Privacy policy

1. Data protection at a glance

General Information

The following information gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our Website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our Privacy policy listed under this Text.

Rechtssichere Datenschutzerklärung

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is done by the website Operator. You can find their contact details in the imprint of this Website.

How do we collect your data?

Your data will be collected on the one part by notifying Us. For example, it can be To trade data that you enter in a contact FORM.

Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the Website. These are mainly technical data (E.G. Internet browser, operating system, or time of the page call). This data will be collected automatically as soon as you enter our Website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected in order to ensure the correct provision of the Website. Other data can be used to analyze your user Behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive free information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data at any Time. You also have the right to request the rectification, blocking or deletion of such Data. You can contact us at any time at the address indicated in the imprint for further questions about the subject of data Protection. In addition, you are entitled to a right of appeal to the competent supervisory Authority.

Third-party analysis tools and tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour can be evaluated statistically. This is mainly done with cookies and with so-called analysis Programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually done anonymously; The surfing behavior cannot be traced back to You. You can disagree with this analysis or prevent it from being used by certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy Policy.

You can disagree with this Analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of opposition in this privacy Statement.

2. General notes and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these sites take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and according to data protection legislation and this privacy policy.

When you use this website, various personal data are Collected. Personal data are data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy statement explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose that Happens.

We point out that data transmission on the Internet (E.g. When communicating by E-Mail) security gaps can exhibit. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note to the responsible body

The responsible body for the data processing on this website is:

Hotel Diekseequell
Diekseafcomor 21
23714 Bath Malente
Owner: Ulf Lucas

Phone: + 49 (0) 4523/88080
Email: info@diekseequell.de

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who, alone or together with others, has the purposes and means of processing personal data (E.G. names, e-mail Addresses O. Etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing processes are only possible with your express Consent. You can revoke an already given consent at any Time. An informal message will be sent to us by E-mail. The legality of the data processing until the revocation remains unaffected by the Revocation.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of breaches of data protection law, the person concerned is entitled to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority on data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found as follows: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to Data transferability

You have the right to have data, which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in the performance of a contract, delivered to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another person responsible, this is only possible if it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site is used for security reasons and to protect the transfer of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as a site operator, an SSL or TLS Encryption. An encrypted connection is recognized by the fact that the Browser’s address bar changes from “http://” to “https://” and to the lock icon in your browser line.

If the SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us cannot be read by third Parties.

Encrypted payment transactions on this website

After the conclusion of a paid contract, there is an obligation to provide us with your payment details (e.g. This data is required to transmit account number at direct debit authorization).

Payments via the usual means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) are made exclusively via an encrypted SSL or TLS connection. An encrypted connection can be seen by the browser’s address line switching from “http://” to “https://” and at the lock icon in your browser line.

In the case of encrypted communication, your payment data, which you submit to us, cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

You have at all times the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if applicable, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of these data. You can contact at any time, as well as to further questions on the subject of personal data at the address given in the imprint on us.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

The Internet pages use so called cookies. Cookies do no harm to your computer and contain no viruses. Cookies serve our offer user-friendly, effective and safer to do. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and that your browser stores.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete Them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser when you next visit.

You can adjust your browser so that you are informed of the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases that exclude for certain cases or generally accept cookies and enable automatic deletion of cookies when you close the browser. With the deactivation of cookies, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Cookies that are used to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you wish to perform (E.G. Basket Function) are to be used on the basis of art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. F DSGVO Saved. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically flawless and optimized provision of its services. As far as other cookies (E.G. Cookies are stored for the analysis of your surfing behaviour), these are treated separately in this data protection Declaration.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to Us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP Address

A merge of this data with other data sources is not made.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. (b) DSGVO, which authorises the processing of data in order to fulfil a contract or pre-contractual Measures.

Contact form

If you come to us via contact form requests information from the request form including the contact data specified by you for the purpose of processing the request and for the case of follow-up questions for us are stored. We do not share this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore exclusively based on your consent (art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. A DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any Time. An informal message will be sent to us by E-mail. The legality of the data processing operations until the withdrawal is not affected by the Revocation.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete, revoke your consent to the storage or the purpose for data storage is omitted (E.G. After your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular retention periods – remain Unaffected.

Comment feature on this website

In addition to your comment, the comment function on this page also provides information about the time of the comment, your e-mail address and, if you do not post anonymously, the username you have chosen.

Storing the IP address

Our comment feature stores the IP addresses of users who write comments. Since we do not check comments on our site before unlocking, we need this data in order to be able to take action against the author in the event of violations of the law such as insults or propaganda.

Storage duration of comments

The comments and the related data (e.g. IP address) will be stored and remain on our website until the annotated content has been completely deleted or the comments need to be deleted for legal reasons (e.g. Offensive comments).

Legal basis

The comments are stored on the basis of your consent (type. 6 Abs. 1 lit. A DSGVO). You can revoke any consent you give at any time. An informal message will be sent to us by E-mail. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

4. Social media

Share content via plugins (Facebook, Google+1, Twitter & Co.)

The content on our pages can be shared in compliance with data protection on social networks such as Facebook, Twitter or Google +. This page uses the eRecht24 Safe Sharing Tool. This tool does not establish direct contact between the networks and users until the user actively clicks on one of these buttons.

This tool does not automatically transfer user data to the operators of these platforms. If the user is logged into one of the social networks, the user will appear when using the social buttons of Facebook, Google+1, Twitter & Co. An information window where the user can confirm the text before sending it.

Our users can share the contents of this page in compliance with data protection on social networks without the complete browsing profiles being created by the operators of the networks.

5. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses features of the Google Analytics Web analysis service. Provider is the Google inc., 1600 Amphitheatre parkway, Mountain view, CA 94043, Usa.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies.” These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable analysis of your use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this Web site are usually transmitted to a server of Google in the United States and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of nature. 6 Abs. 1 lit. F DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing the user behaviour in order to optimize both his web offer and his advertising.

IP anonymization

We have enabled IP anonymization on this website. This will reduce your IP address by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other Contracting States to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the US. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address to a server of Google in the USA is transferred and cut there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about the website activities and to provide further services related to website activity and Internet usage for website operators. It is not merged into IP address sent as part of Google Analytics from your browser with other data of Google.

Browser plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software; We point out however, that you fully can use if necessary, not all functions of this website in this case. You can also capture data (incl. tax) generated by the cookie and your use of the site Prevent Google from processing your IP address) and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the link below. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent the collection of your data during future visits to this website:

For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, see Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order data processing

We have signed a contract with Google for order data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

6. Plugins and tools

Youtube

Our website uses plugins of Google-powered YouTube page. Operator of this website is YouTube, LLC, 901 cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, United States.

When you visit any of our sites equipped with a YouTube plugin, connect to the servers of YouTube is made. Here is the YouTube server which informed our pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you can allow YouTube to assign your browsing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by you log out from your YouTube account.

The use of YouTube is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest in the sense of art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. F DSGVO.

For more information on how to handle user data, see YouTube’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Maps

This page uses an API to use the map service Google Maps. Provider is the Google inc., 1600 Amphitheatre parkway, Mountain view, CA 94043, Usa.

To use the features of Google Maps it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the United States and stored There. The provider of this page has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and the easy findability of the places we have indicated on the Website. This constitutes a legitimate interest in the sense of art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. F DSGVO.

For more information on how to handle user data, see Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.